PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) applies NXG Strategies, LLC (“NXG,” “NXG Strategies,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) and has been compiled to provide you with a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your information (“Personal Information”) in accordance with our website (“Website”). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy in detail, particularly if you are concerned with how your Personal Information is being used online. This Policy applies to all users of our Website, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, partners, clients, customers, merchants and/or contributors of content.

By visiting our Website, you indicate your acceptance and acknowledgement of all of the terms of this Policy and you acknowledge and understand our Policy. We may change our Policy from time to time at our sole discretion; if we make any material changes to our Policy we will post a notice on our Website. It is your responsibility to check our Website periodically for any changes. If you have questions regarding our Policy, please contact us using one of the contact methods below. If you do not agree, then you are expressly prohibited from using our Website and must discontinue use immediately. Your continued use or access to our Website following the posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

How We Collect Information

We collect information from you when you communicate with us through our Website. We collect information from you when you (1) complete a Contact Us form, (2) complete a survey, (3) subscribe to a newsletter, (4) provide us with feedback on our products and services, or (5) register as a client to use online forms and tools.

We collect and maintain certain data that you transmit to our Website for the purpose of managing the performance of our Website, as well as data relating to your use of our Website and its features. Although we perform regular routine backups of data, you are solely responsible for all data that you transmit or that relates to any activity you have undertaken using our Website. You agree that we shall have no liability to you for any loss or corruption of any such data, and you hereby waive any right of action against us arising from any such loss or corruption of such data.

We do not collect or store your confidential Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”), including but not limited to your Social Security number, Date of Birth, or credit/debit card information.

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To improve our Website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence.


How We Protect Information

We protect your information in the following ways:

  • Our Website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Website as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


Cookies and Web Tracking Mechanisms

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, some websites use cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits to our Website.
  • Compile aggregate data about our Website traffic and Website interactions in order to offer better Website experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect your experience.

Do Not Track signals

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Third Party Sharing

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third Party Links

At our discretion, we may include links to third party websites or offer third party materials, products or services on our Website. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Please review carefully the third party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third party materials, products or services should be directed to the third party. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these websites.


Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • You can visit our site anonymously.
  • This Privacy Policy is accessible through our homepage and on the first significant page you access after entering our Website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ’Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any material Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page and you can change your personal information by emailing us.


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


Fair Information Practices Principles

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. If you are visiting our Website, please know that data associated with your activity on our Website will be protected in accordance with these Fair Information Practices.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur involving your personal information, we:

Will notify you via email within 7 business days of the discovery of the incident, or as reasonably practicable.

Agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@nxgstrategies.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contact Information

For more information regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions or if you would like to unsubscribe from correspondence, please contact us:


By Mail:

NXG Strategies, LLC

Attn: Legal

830 Crescent Centre Drive, Suite 180

Franklin, TN 37067


By Phone:

615-823-1311


By Fax:

615-412-1125


By Email:

info@nxgstrategies.com


Effective Date: July 19, 2019


©2019 Powered by NXG Strategies, LLC

All rights reserved.